Nominations for Business Excellence Awards

Hey everyone,

 

I would like to officially announce our 2018 Business Excellence Award nominations! We have 9 category’s this year, the fallowing have been nominated for each category:

Citizen of the Year:

–          Michelle Roberge

–          Edna Oryshuk

–          Kevin Moutray

–          Donna Klassen

–          Erling Clemenson

–          Libby Heart

–          Bill McIntosh

–          Richard Wruth

–          Richard Burkholder

–          Nicole Ebert

Junior Citizen of the Year: Sponsored by Four Rivers Co-op

–          Conner Ebert

–          Madison Seely

–          Candonlee Macfarlane

Community Booster of the Year:

–          Richard Wruth

–          The Mens Shed

–          Dave Funk

–          Barb Penner

–          Vanderhoof Pain Care Group

–          Tom Bulmer

–          St. Johns Auxiliary Group

–          Integris Credit Union

–          Foot Loose Dace Club

Home based Business of the Year:

–          Sugar Bug

–          Clover Fields Apiaries

–          Nightingale Coffee

–          Karla Mork

–          Leslie McAvity

–          Blue Mountain Honey

New Business of the Year: Sponsored by Community Futures

–          Vanderhoof Medicine Center

–          Spring Hill Drive thru

–          Christies Candies

Innovator Of The Year: Sponsored by Integris Credit Union

–          P&H Supplies

–          Bid Construction

–          Ryan Ray Evolve Communications

–          Brian Wallace HMI Robotics

–          Sew- Rite

Natural Resource Business of the Year:

–          Grassland Equipment

–          Nechako Valley Feeds

–          Phiwmar Contracting

–          Gordon Peters Logging

–          New Gold

Inclusive Employer of the Year: Sponsored by Nechako Valley Community Services Society

–          Your Independent Grocers

–          Four Rivers Co-op

–          Dailey Perk

–          J&S Restaurant

–          Nechako Family Services

–          JC Water works Ltd

Business of the Year: Sponsored by Integris Credit Union

–          The Reid Hotel

–          Four Rivers Co-op

–          Wallace Studios

–          Your Independents Grocers

–          Tasty Tandoori

–          Dollar Central

–          Scotts Grill

–          California Dream’in

We had a great response form the community for nominations this year! We are really looking forward to the Business Excellence Awards on April 14th at the Friendship Center, doors open at 6:30pm, ticket sold at the Chamber of Commerce Office at 2750 Burrard Street in the Community Futures building.

Thank you to everyone who nominated!

Leave a Reply